2018

JKA SHOTOKAN KARATE-DO INTERNATIONAL

SPRING CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

 

DATE:                     May 5, 2018

PLACE:                   Tyl Middle School, Oakdale, Connecticut

  

 

OUTSTANDING COMPETITOR AWARD

 

MEN    Joe Vincente

(New York)

WOMEN    Abby Barrera

(Montville)

 

BLACK BELT TEAM EVENTS

 

 

TEAM KUMITE

TEAM KATA

 

  1.  JKA Revere

   1. JKA of New York

 

Jose Ramirez, Lakhdar Djemazi,    

       Souleymane Konate

(Joe Vincente, Lee Coleasa,

          Angel Badilla

  2.  Connecticut

   2. Shiroma JKA

 

 

(Ed Dinisoe, Phil Minichino,

   (Jorge Torres, Jonas Filho,

 

 

 David Niragire)

     Javier Salgado)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

 

 

BLACK BELT KUMITE MEN

BLACK BELT KATA MEN

  1.  Joe Vincente

  (UConn)

  1.  Joe Vincente

(New York)

  2.  Jorge Torres

  (Shiroma)

  2   Jonas Filho

(Shiroma)

  3.  Jonas Filho

  (Shiroma)

  3.  Ed Dinisoe

(UConn)

       Lakhdar Djemazi

  (Revere)

  4.  Quang Ha

(Boston)

 

BLACK BELT KUMITE WOMEN

BLACK BELT KATA WOMEN

  1.  Abby Barrera

(Montville)

  1.  Abby Barrera

(Montville)

  2.  Maryam Alsalah

(Boston)

  2.  Yuki Hoshi

(Boston)

  3.  Kitty Yang

(Boston)

  3.  Carmen Rojas

(Montville)

      

 

  4.  Kitty Yang

(Boston)

 

 

 

 

 

SHODAN KUMITE MEN

SHODAN KATA MEN

  1.  Lakhdar Djemazi

(Revere)

  1.  Yick Chong Lam

(Yale)

  2.  Jose Ramirez

(Revere)

  2.  Quang Ha

(Boston)

  3.  Phil Minichino

(UConn)

  3.  Phil Minichino

(UConn)

 

 

  4.  Jose Ramirez

   (Revere)

 

 

BROWN BELT KUMITE MEN

BROWN BELT KATA MEN

  1.  Lu Nopal

  (Montville)

  1.  Tim Newmyer

(KarateSpirit)

  2.  Jeff Kamenetz

 (Wallingfd)

  2   Kyle Volkoe

(Genyukan)

 

 

  3.  Lu Nopal

(Montville)

      

 

  4.  Dimitri Cohen

(Genyukan)

 

BROWN BELT KUMITE WOMEN

BROWN BELT KATA WOMEN

  1.  Nobuko Tokunaga

(UConn)

  1.  Hikaru Ouchi

(Boston)

  2.  Xin Ran Wang

(Yale)

  2.  Nobuko Tokunaga

(UConn)

  3.  Herlivi Linares

(Boston)

  3.  Xin Ran Wang

(Yale)

 

 

  4.  Herlivi Linares

(Boston)

 

 

 

 

4-6 KYU KUMITE

4-6 KYU KATA

  1.  Hai Yu

(Boston)

  1.  Hai Yu

(Boston)

  2.  Linda Ellard

(Boston)

  2.  Ameena Ghedovale

(Revere)

  3.  Parker Henry

(Yale)

  3.  Linda Ellard

(Boston)

       Jack Yang

(UConn)

  4.  Jack Yang

(UConn)

 

 7-8 KYU BELT KUMITE

7-8 KYU KATA

     1.  Brian Phelps

(Yale)

   1.  Brian Phelps

(Yale)

     2.  Tyler Pendleton

(Montville)

   2.  Tyler Pendleton

(Montville)

     3.  Penny Ellard

(Boston)

   3.  Penny Ellard

(Boston)

 

 

COLORED BELT TEAM EVENTS

 

 

 

BROWN BELT TEAM KATA

4-6 KYU TEAM KATA

 

    1.  JKA Montville

1.  Shidokan JKA

 

 

  (Lu Nopal, Jeff Debartolo,

       Dan Johnson)

(Aminata Segueda, Loreal Kar,

        Thivanshan Kiddinapillai)       

 

 

 

2. JKA Yale

 

 

 (Zoe Zhang, Parker Henry,

 

 

      

         Mengtin Gu)

 

 

JUNIOR EVENTS

 

JUNIOR TEAM EVENTS

 

 

BLACK BELT TEAM KATA

4-6 KYU TEAM KATA

 

    1.  JKA Montville

1.  Shidokan JKA

 

 

  (Carmen Rojas, Andre Nopal,

       Ali Debartolo)

(Aminata Segueda, Loreal Kar,

        Thivanshan Kiddinapillai)       

 

 

    2.  JKA of Brooklyn

 

 

  (Shunji Matsuura, Noah Boettcher,

 

 

 

       Musashi Doi)

 

 

 

 

9-7 KYU TEAM KATA

 

    1.  JKA of Brooklyn

 

 

  (Iroha Doi, Aya Nakamura,

       Lulu Katsuki-Tam)

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

 

14-17 yrs BROWN/BLACK BELT KUMITE

 

  1.  Carmen Rojas

(Montville)

 

 

  2.  Yuki Hoshi

(Boston)

 

 

  3.  Tim Newmyer

(KarateSpirit)

 

 

 

 

 

 

9-13 yrs BLACK BELT KUMITE

9-13 yrs BLACK BELT KATA

  1.  Andre Nopal                    (Montville)

  1.  Shunji Matsuura              (Brooklyn)

  2.  Justina Wang                   (Boston)

  2.  Andre Nopal                   (Montville)

  3.  Shunji Matsuura              (Brooklyn)

  3.  Justina Wang                   (Boston)

 

 

9-13 yrs BROWN BELT KUMITE

9-13 yrs BROWN BELT KATA

  1.  Noah Boettcher

(Brooklyn)

  1.  Noah Boettcher

(Brooklyn)

  2.  Lydia Martel

(New York)

  2.  Eliane Martel

(New York)

  3.  Musahi Doi

(Brooklyn)

  3.  Lydia Martel

(New York)

       Eliane Martel

(New York)

  4.  Chloe Lee

(Genyukan)

 

 

 

 

 

9-13 yrs 4-6 KYU KUMITE

9-13 yrs 4-6 KYU KATA

 

  1.  Aminata Segueda

(Shidokan)

  1.  Loreal Karr

(Shidokan)

 

  2.  Loreal Karr

(Shidokan)

  2.  Zakaria Ghedouale

(Revere)

 

  3.  Artemis Willis

(KarateSpirit)

  3.  Aminata Segueda

(Shidokan)

 

       Zakaria Ghedouale

(Revere)

  4.  Alexander Knets

(Montville)

 

9-13 yrs 7-8 KYU KUMITE

9-13 yrs 7-8 KYU KATA

  1.  Wasim Dauod

(Revere)

  1.  Wasim Dauod

(Revere)

  2.  Mohammed Daoud

(Revere)

  2.  Zachary Ouldsfina

(Revere)

  3.  Adam Ouldsfina

(Revere)

  3.  Mohammed Daoud

(Revere)

       Zachary Ouldsfina

(Revere)

  4.  Aya Kagh

(Revere)

 

 

 

 

9-13 yrs 9th KYU KUMITE

9-13 yrs 9th KYU KATA

  1.  Victor Garcia

(Revere)

  1.  Victor Garcia

(Revere)

  2.  Tiffanie Butler

(Montville)

  2.  Hadassa Dias

(Revere)

  3.  Hadassa Dias

(Revere)

  3.  Tiffanie Butler

(Montville)

 

5-8 yrs BROWN BELT KUMITE

5-8 yrs BROWN BELT KATA

  1.  Jeremy Wang

(Boston)

  1.  Jeremy Wang

(Boston)

 

5-8 yrs 4-6 KYU KUMITE

5-8 yrs 4-6 KYU KATA

  1.  Ryley Desjardins

(Montville)

  1.  Ejon Chen

(KarateSpirit)

  2.  Ejon Chen

(KarateSpirit)

  2.  Vincent Cumbo

(Genyukan)

  3.  Maelys Martel

(New York)

  3.  Ettan Copash

(Shiroma)

       Vincent Cumbo

(Genyukan)

  4.  Ryley Desjardins

(Montville)

 

5-8 yrs 7-8 KYU KUMITE

5-8 yrs 7-8 KYU KATA

  1.  Lulu Katsuki-Tam

(Brooklyn)

  1.  Manar Kagh

(Revere)

  2.  Iroha Doi

(Brooklyn)

  2.  Iroha Doi

(Brooklyn)

  3.  Takuo Yamamoto

(Brooklyn)

  3.  Takuo Yamamoto

(Brooklyn)

       Manar Kagh

(Revere)

  4.  Lazizkhon Valiev

(Genyukan)

 

5-8 yrs 9th KYU KUMITE

5-8 yrs 9th KYU KATA

  1.  Abby Hatch

(Montville)

  1.  Agnes Wu

(Montville)

  2.  Agnes Wu

(Montville)

  2.  Abby Hatch

(Montville)

  3.  Isaac Barrera

(Montville)

  3.  Isaac Barrera

(Montville)


Back to the UConn Karate Club Home Page